KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

P.Q.M.

English translation: Per questi motivi =Therefore/thus/for these reasons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:P.Q.M.
English translation:Per questi motivi =Therefore/thus/for these reasons
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

00:36 Oct 25, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: P.Q.M.
... Amministratore Delegato della "Società", con domicilio eletto per la carica presso la sede di quest'ultima qui in alto, P.Q.M. le Parti convengono e stipulano quanto segue ....
Alison kennedy
Literally "For this reason", or " Therefore"
Explanation:
P.Q.M. is often used in legal or business contexts. It stands for "Per questo motivo" in Italian.
Selected response from:

Nicola Heaney
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
ACK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Literally "For this reason", or " Therefore"
Nicola Heaney
4 +1for these reasons/therefore/thus/other similar solution
ivorneil
4aus diesen Gründen
anusca


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Literally "For this reason", or " Therefore"


Explanation:
P.Q.M. is often used in legal or business contexts. It stands for "Per questo motivo" in Italian.

Nicola Heaney
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks
ACK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
18 mins

agree  Catherine Bolton: Yup! Nothing like acronyms in legalese to make your day!
47 mins

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
2159 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aus diesen Gründen


Explanation:
Per Questi Motivi

P.Q.M.

è scritto al centro della pagina di documenti legali, normalmente però è nella parte finale di una sentenza, mentre questo sembra l'inizio di un contratto


NB: domicilio eletto per la carica:
geschäftsansässig


slt
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for these reasons/therefore/thus/other similar solution


Explanation:
per questi motivi

ivorneil
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary72: I agree! This is the best solution! In Italian we find "per questi motivi", thus the right translation in English might be "for these reasons" or "therefore" (especially in legal text and at the end of judgments)
3724 days