KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

apostille

English translation: apostille - a stamp established by the Hague Convention that enables Public documents to be exempted from notary authenication i


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:apostille
English translation:apostille - a stamp established by the Hague Convention that enables Public documents to be exempted from notary authenication i

06:34 Oct 25, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: apostille
...autenticato dal Pubblico Notaio Frits Willem Oldenberg residente in Amsterdam, munito di apostille.....
Alison kennedy
apostille
Explanation:
the site here above can explain it better than me...
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
thanks for your reply. I also left it in the original as I couldn't find any similar word in any of my commerce-legal dics. Pure instinct and the doc I was translating was urgent. Now I know exactly what it is- thanks once again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2apostille
Gilda Manara
5apostilleLapegna


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apostille


Explanation:
the site here above can explain it better than me...


    Reference: http://www.state.gov/www/authenticate/apostill.html
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
thanks for your reply. I also left it in the original as I couldn't find any similar word in any of my commerce-legal dics. Pure instinct and the doc I was translating was urgent. Now I know exactly what it is- thanks once again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton
1 min

agree  TBQGS
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apostille


Explanation:
invariato, come appare nel riferimento.

La spiegazione:
"The Apostille is a stamp established by the Hague Convention, entered in documents by a competent authority of the country in which the document was issued"


    Reference: http://ambrunl.tripod.com/leg_eng.htm
Lapegna
PRO pts in pair: 4