KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

il suesteso atto

English translation: foregoing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:suesteso
English translation:foregoing

13:30 Oct 31, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: il suesteso atto
"il quale chiede di asseverare con giuramento il suesteso atto..."

'suesteso' is not in any dictionary. Thanks pros for your help!
Stevo
foregoing
Explanation:
Hi Stevo
I believe this is what it means, something like "the deed reported above in the text", but you'd better wait until my Italian colleagues cast their vote!
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3foregoing
Derek Smith
5detailed deedxxxAnna Comella


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foregoing


Explanation:
Hi Stevo
I believe this is what it means, something like "the deed reported above in the text", but you'd better wait until my Italian colleagues cast their vote!

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: Yes, or "above-mentioned"
2 mins

agree  Marina Zinno: Surely more suitable "above-mentioned"!
50 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: foregoing, all the document to that point; the sentence comes at the end. Ciao a tutti
1 hr

4814 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detailed deed


Explanation:
Actually, the "suesteso atto" deed or act in Italian doesn't mean il precedente (foregoing) or soprammenzionato (above-mentioned>suesposto), but mostly a completed and detailed document issued or translated for the Court, that is not just a summary. Anna

xxxAnna Comella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese