KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

fascicolo cautelare

English translation: interlocutory file


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fascicolo cautelare
English translation:interlocutory file
Entered by: Grace Anderson

04:32 Nov 6, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: fascicolo cautelare
si veda estratto sub doc. 2 fasc.cautelare
Christine Grime
interlocutory file
Explanation:
"cautelare" in a civil action means emergency measures, such as an application for interim injunction i.e. to put a stop immediately on the other party doing something which may be damaging your business e.g. infringement of trademark, breach of copyright etc. If the alleged injured party had to wait for a decision in the normal course of action it would be too late and the damage would already have been done. Civil proceedings often begin with such emergency actions and orders made by the court in advance of a final decision are called "interlocutory orders". It would seem to me they are referring to the interlocutory file or interlocutory record.

I have an honours degree in law plus translation experience.
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
I'm still not quite convinced this is the same sort of file as the one to which you refer, as the petitioner is certainly referring to a file containing a large no. of doc.s which he is submitting in support of his case, although an injunction (interlocutory order?)has been served to prohibit sales because of alleged unfair competition.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see extract produced as exhibit 2 in the pre-trial proceedings.kmaciel
4interlocutory fileGrace Anderson
3file regarding the
Barbara Cattaneo
1provisional action?
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
file regarding the


Explanation:
procedure for detention awaiting trial.
Sorry, the context is too poor to understand for me. Are we talking about a criminal procedure? Then my answer could be right, otherwise if you can give us more context we will try again!!
ciao
Barbara

Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
provisional action?


Explanation:
I\'ve never heard about a \'fascicolo cautelare\'. Are you sure it is in the same sentence?
The only case I\'m aware of is that cautelare is referring to a \'procedimento\', hence a \'procedimento cautelare\': a provisional action, maybe?
HTH
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interlocutory file


Explanation:
"cautelare" in a civil action means emergency measures, such as an application for interim injunction i.e. to put a stop immediately on the other party doing something which may be damaging your business e.g. infringement of trademark, breach of copyright etc. If the alleged injured party had to wait for a decision in the normal course of action it would be too late and the damage would already have been done. Civil proceedings often begin with such emergency actions and orders made by the court in advance of a final decision are called "interlocutory orders". It would seem to me they are referring to the interlocutory file or interlocutory record.

I have an honours degree in law plus translation experience.


Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
I'm still not quite convinced this is the same sort of file as the one to which you refer, as the petitioner is certainly referring to a file containing a large no. of doc.s which he is submitting in support of his case, although an injunction (interlocutory order?)has been served to prohibit sales because of alleged unfair competition.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see extract produced as exhibit 2 in the pre-trial proceedings.


Explanation:
Hope that was helpful.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438