KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

in persona del procuratore

English translation: in the person of their legal representative/proxy


04:45 Nov 6, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: in persona del procuratore
La ditta X,in persona del procuratore J. Smith
Christine Grime
English translation:in the person of their legal representative/proxy
Explanation:
Se si tratta semplicemente del loro avvocato o rappresentante legale, come sopra.
Selected response from:

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie molto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3as represented by their attorney
Pasquale Capo
5 +2in the person of their legal representative/proxy
VMTTRADUCE


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the person of their legal representative/proxy


Explanation:
Se si tratta semplicemente del loro avvocato o rappresentante legale, come sopra.


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl
VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Grazie molto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerold Stamp: For US use
36 mins

neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: are we sure it is "procuratore legale" e non "chi ha la procura"? Ciao e buon lavoro
51 mins
  -> In this case "proxy"

agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as represented by their attorney


Explanation:
In Canadian legal papers is very common the phrase " the Queen as represented by the Minister of Defence etc. Ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo: sempre usato represent perchè indica il potere di rappresentare legalmente la società
42 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: attorney also for person who has power of attorney (procuratore in italiano).
46 mins

agree  Carla Trapani
49 mins