KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Compensa fra le parti le spese...

English translation: The court orders that costs be shared equally between the parties.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Compensa fra le parti le spese...
English translation:The court orders that costs be shared equally between the parties.
Entered by: Rick Henry

07:51 Nov 6, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Compensa fra le parti le spese...
Information from a legal document about a divorce.

Thx,
Stevo
Stevo
The court orders that costs be shared equally between the parties.
Explanation:
Standard wording.

Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

kmaciel
Italy
Grading comment
It does help... very much!

grazie,

stevo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3divide the expenses among the parties
Marian Greenfield
4The court orders that costs be shared equally between the parties.kmaciel


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
divide the expenses among the parties


Explanation:
compensare is usually offset, but don't think it fits here.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
17 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
49 mins

agree  Grace Anderson: but perhaps "between the parties" since presumably there are only two
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The court orders that costs be shared equally between the parties.


Explanation:
Standard wording.

Hope that helps.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438
Grading comment
It does help... very much!

grazie,

stevo