KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

ai sensi dell'art.123 c.c...ai sensi dell'art.123 c.p.c.

English translation: Italian civil code/code of civil procedure


10:29 Nov 6, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: ai sensi dell'art.123 c.c...ai sensi dell'art.123 c.p.c.
"ai sensi di" is not a problem but the abbreviations c.c and c.p.c.are not known
Christine Grime
English translation:Italian civil code/code of civil procedure
Explanation:
c.c. - Codice civile
c.p.c. - codice di procedura civile
art. 123 c.c. - section 123 of the Italian civil code
art 123 c.p.c. - section 123 of the Code of Civil procedure
Ref:
Garzanti - sigle e abbreviazioni usati in Italia
Selected response from:

Audrey
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks not just for the answer but for the title of the reference book I definitely need and shall now seek!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Italian civil code/code of civil procedureAudrey
5Pursuant to article 123 of the Italian Civil Codekmaciel
4codice civile, codice di procedura civile
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
codice civile, codice di procedura civile


Explanation:
pursuant to.....
they should be in the glossary; I remember because I gave the wrong answer once, thought they were "commi" but someone corrected me (Anusca, I believe, thanks).

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pursuant to article 123 of the Italian Civil Code


Explanation:
c.p.c. = Italian Code of Civil Procedure.

Hope that was helpful.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Italian civil code/code of civil procedure


Explanation:
c.c. - Codice civile
c.p.c. - codice di procedura civile
art. 123 c.c. - section 123 of the Italian civil code
art 123 c.p.c. - section 123 of the Code of Civil procedure
Ref:
Garzanti - sigle e abbreviazioni usati in Italia

Audrey
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Thanks not just for the answer but for the title of the reference book I definitely need and shall now seek!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs

agree  middy
3622 days