KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Presidente del Consiglio di Amministrazione

English translation: Chairman of the Board (of Directors)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Presidente del Consiglio di Amministrazione
English translation:Chairman of the Board (of Directors)
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

11:09 Nov 7, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Presidente del Consiglio di Amministrazione
Contratto societario.
La xxxx in persona del suo presidente del Consiglio di Amministrazione legale rappresentante pro tepore Dott. xxxxx
Administration Chairman???
E poi "pro tepore" secondo voi può essere lasciato invariato?
Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
Chairman of the Board (of Directors)
Explanation:
Isn't <pro tepore> <pro tempore>? If it is, use can use it as such or shorten it to <pro tem>, both of which appear in Black's Law.

msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Grazie, anche a tutti gli altri. Si anch'io credo sia pro-tempore, deve essere un errore di battitura.
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Chairman of the Board (of Directors)
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Chairman of the Board of Directors
Rick Henry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chairman of the Board of Directors


Explanation:
HTH

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chairman of the Board (of Directors)


Explanation:
Isn't <pro tepore> <pro tempore>? If it is, use can use it as such or shorten it to <pro tem>, both of which appear in Black's Law.

msg



    20 years of experience as a financial translator and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215
Grading comment
Grazie, anche a tutti gli altri. Si anch'io credo sia pro-tempore, deve essere un errore di battitura.
Ciao
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grey Drane
4 mins

agree  xxxnronzini
1 hr

agree  Alison kennedy: If it's GB then use Chairman, if the context is USA use President of the Board of Directors
11 hrs

agree  Barbara Cattaneo: pro-tempore is certainly right, and can be left in latin
14 hrs