KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

impresa individuale

English translation: sole trader or sole proprietorship


11:36 Nov 7, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: impresa individuale
bevande alcoholiche distillate sono state miscelate dalla impresa individuale
Christine Grime
English translation:sole trader or sole proprietorship
Explanation:
"Individual company" has no real meaning that I've ever heard of. "One-man company" is not the same as "sole trader". A one-man company has a separate legal personality from the single shareholder and also enjoys limited liability whereas a sole trader is personally liable for all the debts of the business.
Selected response from:

Richard Boyce
Grading comment
Thanks for what would seem to be the best qualified answer, though as I do not know more facts in the case I shall stick to "firm" to be safe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sole trader or sole proprietorshipRichard Boyce
4 +1individual company (see explanation)
Rick Henry
4sole traderxxxnronzini
4sole proprietorshipkmaciel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
individual company (see explanation)


Explanation:
Could also be a one-man company, depending on context.

HTH
Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLilla: I like this one
42 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sole trader


Explanation:
termine più commerciale.

Non so quale ti serve

ciao

xxxnronzini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sole proprietorship


Explanation:
However in this case, it would be much better to just use "firm". "The firm blended distilled alcoholic drinks" (change tense of verb according to context).

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sole trader or sole proprietorship


Explanation:
"Individual company" has no real meaning that I've ever heard of. "One-man company" is not the same as "sole trader". A one-man company has a separate legal personality from the single shareholder and also enjoys limited liability whereas a sole trader is personally liable for all the debts of the business.


    I am a "ditta individuale"
Richard Boyce
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Thanks for what would seem to be the best qualified answer, though as I do not know more facts in the case I shall stick to "firm" to be safe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy: I totally agree
9 hrs