KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

giudizio di merito

English translation: "to bring proceedings on the merits of the case, so as to ascertain the unlawfulness of.."


11:40 Nov 7, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: giudizio di merito
instaura il giudizio di merito onde ottenere l'accertamento della illiceita di
Christine Grime
English translation:"to bring proceedings on the merits of the case, so as to ascertain the unlawfulness of.."
Explanation:
Hope that was helpful.
Selected response from:

kmaciel
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"to bring proceedings on the merits of the case, so as to ascertain the unlawfulness of.."kmaciel
5 +1Trial proceedingBenjamin Montalbano
4conclusion of asset
Rick Henry
3judgementxxxnronzini


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conclusion of asset


Explanation:
It's a guess.

HTH
Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
judgement


Explanation:
could be meant in a broader meaning

see if it fits


    Dizionario Picchi
xxxnronzini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"to bring proceedings on the merits of the case, so as to ascertain the unlawfulness of.."


Explanation:
Hope that was helpful.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boyce
55 mins

agree  Pasquale Capo
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
13 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trial proceeding


Explanation:
De Franchis. Analogously, giudizio di appello is an appellate proceeding. This appears to be the context of the phrase.


    De Franchis
Benjamin Montalbano
United States
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs