KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Codife fiscale

English translation: tax code number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Codice fiscale
English translation:tax code number
Entered by: Barbara Cattaneo

11:12 Nov 8, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Codife fiscale
secondo voi si può tradurre in "Social security"? O lasciarlo come codice fiscale?

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
tax code number
Explanation:
Without wishing to detract from the many other excellent suggestions above, I was reminded of my friend Robin, who, having spent several years in the employ of Her Majesty's Inland Revenue Service (Great Britain), always translates "codice fiscale" with "tax code number", possibly in an excess of zeal left over from his civil service days, but presumably basing his wording on solid experience.
One World
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti,
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"fiscal code"kmaciel
5 +1tax and social security numberRichard Boyce
4 +1tax code number
Derek Smith
4 +1tax code... ma volevo rispondere a Derek
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 +1taxation number (vedi sotto)
CLS Lexi-tech
4revenue code
Rick Henry


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"fiscal code"


Explanation:
This is a purely Italian concept. It is not a social security no. as in the US. The Dizioanrio GARZANTI di BUSINESS ENGLISH translates it merely as "Fiscal Code".
Hope that was of help.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: Also called "tax code"
9 hrs

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
14 hrs

agree  Ilona Catani
4517 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taxation number (vedi sotto)


Explanation:
qui in Canada utilizziamo il Social Insurance Number anche sulla dichiarazione dei redditi come codice di identificazione. Ma non so se l'inverso 'e vero, cioe' se il codice fiscale si usa anche per scopi diversi dall'identificazione da parte del fisco.

Ho trovato che in New Zealand si usa "personal taxation number" (esiste anche il business taxation number); non riesco ad aprire un paio di siti americani dove ho visto che su certi formulari chiedono di indicare "social security number or taxation number"

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
26 mins
  -> grazie, Rick... a number we would sometimes like to forget! Ciao

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revenue code


Explanation:
another option, but I tend to agree with Paola.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax and social security number


Explanation:
Basically, I agree with Paola. Whatever you choose use "number" rather than "code" since "tax code" is generally used to refer to the tax laws.

Richard Boyce
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Norman
33 mins

neutral  Ilona Catani: Would "code" be more appropriate in consideration of the fact that the digits that make up the "codice fiscale" are not only numbers but letters too?
4517 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax code number


Explanation:
Without wishing to detract from the many other excellent suggestions above, I was reminded of my friend Robin, who, having spent several years in the employ of Her Majesty's Inland Revenue Service (Great Britain), always translates "codice fiscale" with "tax code number", possibly in an excess of zeal left over from his civil service days, but presumably basing his wording on solid experience.
One World
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti,
Ciao
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: here in England, we just call it "tax code". Do you want to swap back?
9 mins
  -> You mean pay tax in Britain rather than Italy? I think I might be better off!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax code... ma volevo rispondere a Derek


Explanation:
Derek, I meant swap country... I'm bloody freezing to death here!I'm not so sure about the Italian fiscal system... :o)

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Ah! Well, Britain has much to recommend it, particularly when viewed from afar!
5 mins
  -> C'mon, I don't believe you can see Britain from your rooftop!