KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Pesi o gravami pregiudizievoli o diritti di terzi

English translation: free from any lien, charge, burden or encumbrance ...


10:25 Nov 9, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Pesi o gravami pregiudizievoli o diritti di terzi
Contratto societario.
La società xxx garantisce che le quote sono e saranno, alla data del trasferimento, libere da pegni, oneri, pesi o gravami pregiudizievoli o diritti di terzi.

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
English translation:free from any lien, charge, burden or encumbrance ...
Explanation:
... that may be prejudicial (o detrimental) or third party rights.
Significa che non ci devono essere cause in corso, ipoteche, cose varie da pagare sui valori di cui si parla. Ci sono delle frasi fatte, ma quella che ti ho indicato dovrebbe essere completa. Se trovo di meglio te lo scrivo fra poco...
Selected response from:

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie 1000
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5free from any lien, charge, burden or encumbrance ...
VMTTRADUCE
5confermo
VMTTRADUCE
4burdens, (prejudicial) encumbrances or third party rightsGrace Anderson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free from any lien, charge, burden or encumbrance ...


Explanation:
... that may be prejudicial (o detrimental) or third party rights.
Significa che non ci devono essere cause in corso, ipoteche, cose varie da pagare sui valori di cui si parla. Ci sono delle frasi fatte, ma quella che ti ho indicato dovrebbe essere completa. Se trovo di meglio te lo scrivo fra poco...

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Grazie 1000
Ciao
Paola

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confermo


Explanation:
The company XXX ensures that the shares are and shall be free from any lien, charge..."
ecc. come ti ho detto sopra!


    Reference: http://www.publicdebt.treas.gov/gsr/gsr003i.htm
VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burdens, (prejudicial) encumbrances or third party rights


Explanation:
According to De Franchis Law Dictionary

peso = liability or burden
gravame = encumbrance or burden

Hoepli Picchi
pregiudievoli prejudicial
(perhaps not necessary in the English version)
me
diritti di terzi
= third party rights / rights of third parties

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429