KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

sopravvenienze passive

English translation: Contingency Liabilities, Extraordinary Liabilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sopravvenienze passive
English translation:Contingency Liabilities, Extraordinary Liabilities
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

11:47 Nov 9, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: sopravvenienze passive
Contratto societario

Che eventuali sopravvenienze passive che trovino origine da atti e fatti antecedenti al trasferimento resteranno a carico della società.
Unexpected passive events???

Grazie
Ciao
Paola
Paola Paliotti
Italy
Contingency Liabilities, Extraordinary Liabilities
Explanation:
Italian Term copertura per le sopravvenienze passive
Reference BTB
English Term Physical contingencies
Definition Reflect expected increases in the base cost estimates of a project due to changes in quantities and methods of implementation
Italian Term fondo di riserva per sopravvenienze passive
Reference Fernando Picchi,Il nuovo Economics and Business,con il patrocinio de "Il sole-24 ore",Zanichelli,editore,II edizione ampliata maggio 1990,p1030
English Term reserve for contingencies
Italian Term sopravvenienze attive e passive
Definition sono poste indicanti importi(di un certo rilievo)relativi a fatti di carattere staordinario estranei alla normale attività dell'azienda e che non si verificano con frequenza
Reference International Accounting Lexicon(U.E.C.)-Conti di Gruppo
English Term extraordinary income and expenditure;
extraordinary items
Definition those material items which derive from events or transactions outside the ordinary activities of the business and which are not expected to recur frequently
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
GRazie
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Contingency Liabilities, Extraordinary Liabilities
1964
4 -1physical contingencies
edlih_be


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contingency Liabilities, Extraordinary Liabilities


Explanation:
Italian Term copertura per le sopravvenienze passive
Reference BTB
English Term Physical contingencies
Definition Reflect expected increases in the base cost estimates of a project due to changes in quantities and methods of implementation
Italian Term fondo di riserva per sopravvenienze passive
Reference Fernando Picchi,Il nuovo Economics and Business,con il patrocinio de "Il sole-24 ore",Zanichelli,editore,II edizione ampliata maggio 1990,p1030
English Term reserve for contingencies
Italian Term sopravvenienze attive e passive
Definition sono poste indicanti importi(di un certo rilievo)relativi a fatti di carattere staordinario estranei alla normale attività dell'azienda e che non si verificano con frequenza
Reference International Accounting Lexicon(U.E.C.)-Conti di Gruppo
English Term extraordinary income and expenditure;
extraordinary items
Definition those material items which derive from events or transactions outside the ordinary activities of the business and which are not expected to recur frequently


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
GRazie
Ciao
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pasquale Capo
2 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Peter Cox: Extraordinary is OK, contingent not
11 hrs
  -> Well, There are some Contingency funds but not contingency liabilities

agree  Rick Henry: contingent *IS* ok ... e' una responsabilita' contingente
12 hrs
  -> thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
physical contingencies


Explanation:
def - 'Reflect expected increases in the base cost estimates of a project due to changes in quantities and methods of implementation'

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Bolton: Where'd you find the definition??
2 hrs