KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

al netto di

English translation: net of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:al netto di
English translation:net of
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

11:50 Nov 9, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: al netto di
Contratto societario

La società xxx si impegna a rifondere la società xxx e/o i promittenti acquirenti di quanto necessario per il pagamento di dette sopravvenienze passive al netto di:
Eventuali spravvenienze attive
...
Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
net of
Explanation:
perfectly good corpspeak.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao
Paola
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2net of
Marian Greenfield
4afterRita Cavaiani
4not including
LegalTransform


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not including


Explanation:
not including


    Reference: http://www.spfo.unibo.it/balkans/maps/mapalbania.htm
LegalTransform
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
net of


Explanation:
perfectly good corpspeak.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after


Explanation:
al netto = after
al lordo = before
ex: al netto di imposte = after tax, al lordo di imposte = before tax
al netto = nel linguaggio economico contrapposto a lordo, si dice di capitale, patrimonio, reddito ecc. libero da ogni gravame, imposta, debito ecc.

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43