KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

fondo rischi

English translation: Provision for bad debts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fondo rischi
English translation:Provision for bad debts
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

12:11 Nov 9, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: fondo rischi
Contatto soceitario
La società xxx garantisce fin d'ora il tempestivo pagamneto dei crediti che risulteranno inessere al momento del trasferimento(al netto degli eventuali fondi rischi e/o svalutazioni e/o accantonamenti).
Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
Provision for bad debts
Explanation:
fondi rischi is indeed provision for liabilities but in this context should be translated as above
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti voi
Ciao, Paola
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1risk funds; bad debt reserve/fund
Catherine Bolton
5Provision for bad debts
Peter Cox
4contingent liabilities fund
Pasquale Capo
4Provisions for accrued liabilities or Risk fund (provisions for risks)
1964


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Provisions for accrued liabilities or Risk fund (provisions for risks)


Explanation:
Provisions for Risk

Italian Term 1)accantonamenti;
2)fondo rischi;
3)fondo di previsione
Definition poste passive del bilancio,registrate spesso sotto la voce "altri passivi",create a carico del conto economico per affrontare futuri impegni o prevedibili perdite
Reference 1-DF)Less.Bancario UBS;
2)Lex.UEC;
3)Haensch/Haberkamp,diz.Agricoltura
Note nel bilancio delle banche servono soprattutto a coprire i rischi nel settore del credito e dei cambi.Per rischi concreti vengono effettuati accantonamenti specifici,per quelli generici(i rischi cosidetti del credere)accantonamenti forfettari.Diversamente dalle riserve,gli accantonamenti non sono assegnazioni dall'utile netto
English Term provisions [1];
accrued liabilities [2];
reserves [3];
provisions for liabilities and charges [4]


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 53

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contingent liabilities fund


Explanation:
or cosimply "contingency fund". Ciao auguri. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risk funds; bad debt reserve/fund


Explanation:
Hi, I agree with Tayfun's second entry on provisions for risks, but I would avoid the term "accrued liabilities" here, which is called "ratei passivi" in Italian. Otherwise, you'll find yourself in a bind with your terms.
In the financial statements I've translated "fondo rischi" has nearly always referred to uncollectible payables from clients, ergo bad debt reserve or fund. But you can easily use risk funds.
See also Codeluppi Dizionario di economia, banca e borsa

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppina Vecchia: rather
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Provision for bad debts


Explanation:
fondi rischi is indeed provision for liabilities but in this context should be translated as above

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti voi
Ciao, Paola