KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Contratto preliminare di vendita quote sociali

English translation: preliminary agreement for the sale of shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contratto preliminare di vendita quote sociali
English translation:preliminary agreement for the sale of shares
Entered by: Guereau

08:19 Nov 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Contratto preliminare di vendita quote sociali
Preliminary agreement for the sale of shareholding quotas???
é quel "for the sale" che non mi convince. Che ne dite?
Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
preliminary agreement for the sale of shares
Explanation:
One thing: "quote sociali=shares or equity" (I know from the French "parts sociales")
If you don't like "for the sale of", you can put "assignment" (cessione).
Maybe you could also translate as:
"preliminary share transfer agreement".
But I am not sure, being French...
HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Thanks I chose assignment.
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4preliminary agreement to stock transfer
Giuseppina Vecchia
4see explanation
Rick Henry
4preliminary agreement for the sale of sharesGuereau


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary agreement for the sale of shares


Explanation:
One thing: "quote sociali=shares or equity" (I know from the French "parts sociales")
If you don't like "for the sale of", you can put "assignment" (cessione).
Maybe you could also translate as:
"preliminary share transfer agreement".
But I am not sure, being French...
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thanks I chose assignment.
Ciao
Paola

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
vendita can also be divestment, so it would read "divestment of company stock."

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary agreement to stock transfer


Explanation:
Da notare che "quote sociali" posssono essere:
stock se stiamo parlando di società di capitali
partnership shares se parliamo di società di persone (diz. di Business English)

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12