KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Ex art. 808 c.p.c. e segg.

English translation: pursuant to sect. 808 and foll. sections of the Code of Civil Procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ex art. 808 c.p.c. e segg.
English translation:pursuant to sect. 808 and foll. sections of the Code of Civil Procedure
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

02:19 Nov 11, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Ex art. 808 c.p.c. e segg.
Contratto societario.
Il collegio giudicherà ritualmente osservando le regole del didritto sostanziale e processuale ex art. 808 c.p.c. e segg.
Vorrei saopere come tradurre c.p.c. e segg.
Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
pursuant to sect. 808 and foll. sections of the Code of Civil Procedure
Explanation:
per ex direi "pursuant" in conformita', ai sensi di.
Avevo trovato e credo immesso nel glossario Code of Civil Procedure (Codice di procedura civile, c.p.c.) utilizzato in uno o piu' stati americani (a memoria California).
Ho appena tradotto stralci del Codice penale canadese e articoli e' section, in quel contesto.

buon lavoro e saluti

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Grazie Paola e anche a tutti gli altri.
Ciao, Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5as per Article 80 and ff. of the Code of Civil Procedure
Catherine Bolton
4 +1ccp
Bilingualduo
4et seq.
Gillian Hargreaves
4pursuant to sect. 808 and foll. sections of the Code of Civil Procedure
CLS Lexi-tech
2Following
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Following


Explanation:
segg. (seguenti) = following pages, or here, articles
I'm not sure about the c.p.c., C.P. (codice penale) would be penal code

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ccp


Explanation:
c.p.c. è il codice di procedura civile, cioè Code of Civil (Law) Procedure: C.C.P.
Segg, cioè seguenti potrebbero, ma non sono sicura, essere tradotti come 'following'.
Buon lavoro
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya: Sorry, actually it is "the followin"
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pursuant to sect. 808 and foll. sections of the Code of Civil Procedure


Explanation:
per ex direi "pursuant" in conformita', ai sensi di.
Avevo trovato e credo immesso nel glossario Code of Civil Procedure (Codice di procedura civile, c.p.c.) utilizzato in uno o piu' stati americani (a memoria California).
Ho appena tradotto stralci del Codice penale canadese e articoli e' section, in quel contesto.

buon lavoro e saluti

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Grazie Paola e anche a tutti gli altri.
Ciao, Paola

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as per Article 80 and ff. of the Code of Civil Procedure


Explanation:
Segg. means "following" as indicated by the other answers, but it can be abbreviated as "ff." -- and as to CPC, it's definitely the Code of Civil Procedure.
The Code of Criminal Procedure would be "CPP" for Codice di Procedura Penale.
Source - various Ital/Eng dictionaries

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
et seq.


Explanation:
In UK English at least, we use the Latin for the expression "e segg." (if that makes sense!). One of the other suggestions - ff. - is borrowed from German and I have only ever seen it used in English translations from German.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236