KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Contratto preliminare di cessione di azioni

English translation: preliminary agreement for the assignement of shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Contratto preliminare di cessione di azioni
English translation:preliminary agreement for the assignement of shares
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

08:53 Nov 11, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Contratto preliminare di cessione di azioni
Contratto societario.
Se "contratto preliminare di vendita quote societarie" L'abbiamo tradotto " preliminary agreement for the assignement of shares", come tradurremmo cessione di azioni? A me verrebbe di dire la stessa cosa.
Grazie, e scusate se rompo anche di dom. pom.

Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
preliminary agreement for the assignement of shares
Explanation:
vendita is sale, not assignment

cessione is assignment
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao, Paola
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2preliminary agreement for the assignement of shares
Marian Greenfield
4preliminary agreement for transfer of shares
Emanuela Damiani
4preliminary actions transfer contractTBQGS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preliminary agreement for the assignement of shares


Explanation:
vendita is sale, not assignment

cessione is assignment


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao, Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS: good one
3 mins

agree  Rick Henry: also transfer of shares
6 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary actions transfer contract


Explanation:
hth

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary agreement for transfer of shares


Explanation:
"assignement" signifie dans le langage juridique« cession » ou
«trasfert » qui ont un sens légèrement différent.
Se non volete usare un'altra volta il termine "assignement" , usate dunque "transfer".

Spero che capiate il francese.


    Navigo in tre lingue .
Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian