KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Conto pagamento

English translation: advance payment/partial settlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Conto pagamento
English translation:advance payment/partial settlement
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

08:59 Nov 11, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Conto pagamento
Contratto societario
A titrolo di caparra (che ho tradotto come down payment) confirmatoria, l'acquirente versa a mani della società xxx la somma di xxx, somma che sarà imputata a conto pagamento all'atto del trasferimento delle azioni.
Conto pagamento???
Grazie
Paola Paliotti
Italy
advance payment/partial settlement
Explanation:
per caparra forse userei "surety", un po' piu' formale, confermato da Codeluppi.

buon lavoro

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Grazie Pa, ero proprio quello che cercavo, ma sono troppo cotta per pensare.
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1disbursment account
Rick Henry
5account paymentTBQGS
4advance payment/partial settlement
CLS Lexi-tech
4payment accounting; accounting of payments [made]
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
account payment


Explanation:
This is what you are looking for.

HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.mix.it/Eurispes/EURISPES/135/1.htm
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disbursment account


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
31 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment accounting; accounting of payments [made]


Explanation:
this refers to the list of payments made that is drafted for closing. It's like when you buy a house. The attorneys prepare an accounting of all expenses, including the sale price, and all payments made prior to closing so that the buyer can pay only the difference.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advance payment/partial settlement


Explanation:
per caparra forse userei "surety", un po' piu' formale, confermato da Codeluppi.

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Grazie Pa, ero proprio quello che cercavo, ma sono troppo cotta per pensare.
Ciao
Paola