KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

lettera di garanzia

English translation: letter of guaranty


09:07 Nov 11, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: lettera di garanzia
Si dice semplicemente: Letter of Guaranty????

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
English translation:letter of guaranty
Explanation:
yes... you're right...
good luck!
Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
Thanks
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1letter of guarantyTBQGS
5lettera di garanzia
Pro academia
4 +1letter of indemnity
Chiara Santoriello
5 -1Letter of guaranteeEKM
4Letter of Guaranty
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
letter of guaranty


Explanation:
yes... you're right...
good luck!

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Thanks
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min
  -> Thank you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Letter of Guaranty


Explanation:
exactly.

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Letter of guarantee


Explanation:
Mind the spelling of the word "guarantee"...


    None needed
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TBQGS: guaranty is the right word
1 min
  -> Ok, you are probably right... My mistake, sorry.

neutral  Rick Henry: Actually, more context is really needed - guaranty=garanzia and garante=guarantee
3 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
letter of indemnity


Explanation:
Concordo con i colleghi che hanno proposto letter of guarantee ma dipende dal contesto.

Il Codeluppi riporta letter of indemnity con la seguente spiegazione:

garanzia per il pagamento con riserva a fronte di crediti documentari, lettera di garanzia, atto di fidejussione.

E' solo una proposta.

Ciao

Chiara

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TBQGS: hmmm?
5 mins
  -> It is reported in my business dictionary with an explanation

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: vedi sotto in appoggio di questo concetto
16 mins
  -> grazie Paola. Forse NME non ha compreso la mia spiegazione.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lettera di garanzia


Explanation:
Letter of guarantee.

You can check the right spelling in every dictionary.

Have a nice day.
Karin Poljanec

Pro academia
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in GermanGerman