KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

obbligarsi in solido

English translation: undertake a joint and several obligation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:obbligarsi in solido
English translation:undertake a joint and several obligation
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

10:52 Nov 11, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: obbligarsi in solido
Lettera di garanzia.

Lo scrivente esonera sin d'ora il sig. xxx dall'obbligo di richiedere direttamente alla xxx il pagamento delle eventuali sopravvenienze passive, intendendo obbligarsi in solido con la xxx e quindi riconoscendo le obbligazioni di quest'ultima come proprie.

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
undertake a joint and several obligation
Explanation:
meaning the party is liable individually as well as jointly with xxx
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao, Paola
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5undertake complete responsibilitysanyadir
4undertake unconditionally to honor existing liabilities...
Pasquale Capo
4undertake a joint and several obligation
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undertake a joint and several obligation


Explanation:
meaning the party is liable individually as well as jointly with xxx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao, Paola

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
undertake complete responsibility


Explanation:
When signing a waranty letter "It talks about responsibility

sanyadir

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undertake unconditionally to honor existing liabilities...


Explanation:
as if they were incurred by himself.
Ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758