KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

ENTE

English translation: agency, entity, institution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ente
English translation:agency, entity, institution

15:43 Nov 11, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: ENTE
Enti come il collocamento, l'INAIL, il DPL (dipartimento del lavoro) ecc che in altri Paesi magari non esistono, possono essere tradotti come EMPLYMENT ORGANIZATIONS?
Marina Zinno
entity, institution, or agency (I agree with Henry in this one)
Explanation:
Three possibilities, depending on the context.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entity, institution, or agency (I agree with Henry in this one)
Robert INGLEDEW
4agency
Rick Henry
4employment service/employment organizationRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment service/employment organization


Explanation:
si può, secondo me, tradurre con employment service che indica un servizio di natura pubblica o privata che si occupa delle offerte e delle richieste di lavoro

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agency


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entity, institution, or agency (I agree with Henry in this one)


Explanation:
Three possibilities, depending on the context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4