KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

CESSAZIONE DI CONTRATTO

English translation: cessation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cessazione
English translation:cessation

15:45 Nov 11, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: CESSAZIONE DI CONTRATTO
o di un rapporto di lavoro. Quando un contratto a tempo determinato cessa, scade.
Marina Zinno
cessation (in legalese)
Explanation:
or discontinuance.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4terminationpatricia cumming
4termination of contract/termination of employmentRita Cavaiani
4cessation (in legalese)
Rick Henry
4runs its course
Marian Greenfield
4termSandra Schlatter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
term


Explanation:
contracts etc. come to term

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
runs its course


Explanation:
When a contract for a specific term runs it course, it expires.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cessation (in legalese)


Explanation:
or discontinuance.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
termination of contract/termination of employment


Explanation:
terminate a contract/employment =
mettere fine a un contratto, cessare

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
termination


Explanation:
A contract is an agreement which gives rise to obligations.The contract is terminated when both parties to the contract fulfilled their respective obligations.

patricia cumming
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish