KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

per mandato a margine

English translation: by virtue of powers ad litem executed in the margin hereof.


06:14 Nov 12, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: per mandato a margine
IL Sig. XXXXX rappresentato e difeso, per mandato a margine del presente atto, dall Avv. YYYY
Audrey
Italy
English translation:by virtue of powers ad litem executed in the margin hereof.
Explanation:
The full sentence would be
Mr. so and so, represented and defended by counsel YYY, attorney-at-law, by virtue of powers ad litem executed in the margin hereof.

Standard wording.
Hope that was helpful.
Selected response from:

kmaciel
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4by virtue of powers ad litem executed in the margin hereof.kmaciel
4Non funziona la modalità risposta al peer grade
4Mr Xx is legally represented by virtue of the legal mandate herewith contained
Pasquale Capo
4according to the warrant of attorney on the (right) margin (of this deed)
anusca


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to the warrant of attorney on the (right) margin (of this deed)


Explanation:
Sulla carta bollata in Italia c'è un margine destro abbastanza grande appunto per pernettere l'apposizione di queste annotazioni.


slt
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mr Xx is legally represented by virtue of the legal mandate herewith contained


Explanation:
spero ti sia d'aiuto. Ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non funziona la modalità risposta al peer grade


Explanation:
Barbara

anch'io conoscevo solo attorney, ma sul ragazzini commerciale per mandato ho trovato warrant e dall'inglese all'italiano:

procura, atto di procura, mandato (alle liti)

Significati di warrant:
1) autorità, diritto, motivo valido
2) garanzia
3) fede di deposito, nota di pegno
4) diritto di acquisto di titoli
5) mandato, ordinanza, ordine


warrant for payment = mandato di pagamento

warrant of attorney = procura

Direi che sono sinonimi. Si può indagare oltre.

slt
anusca


Native speaker of:

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by virtue of powers ad litem executed in the margin hereof.


Explanation:
The full sentence would be
Mr. so and so, represented and defended by counsel YYY, attorney-at-law, by virtue of powers ad litem executed in the margin hereof.

Standard wording.
Hope that was helpful.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438
Grading comment
thanks