KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

ha interesse ai sensi e per gli effetti

English translation: pursuant and by virtue of Sect.....


06:44 Nov 12, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: ha interesse ai sensi e per gli effetti
Premesso che l'attore ha interesse, ai sensi e per gli effetti dell'art..... c.c., al riconoscimento in suo favore del diritto di proprietà del terreno sopra descritto.
Audrey
Italy
English translation:pursuant and by virtue of Sect.....
Explanation:
per gli effetti = as effected by the specific section of an act

"Any person who has committed an offence and has been punished by virtue of this Act ..."
http://www.ipthailand.org/copylaw/copyEc8.html

Miscellaneous
4. - (1) Subject to the following provisions of this article, where a complaint or an investigation is transferred by virtue of article 3, it shall thereafter be subject to the provisions of Part II of Schedule 9 to the Act.
http://www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1999/19991791.htm

buon lavoro

paola l m


p.s. a couple of days ago I had suggested "pursuant and by effect of Sect....."
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5for the purposes and effects of
Catherine Bolton
4pursuant and by virtue of Sect.....
CLS Lexi-tech
4Whereas, by virtue and within the meaning of article .... of the Italian Civil Code, the plaintiff ckmaciel
4Further to my earlier answerGrace Anderson
4has title, pursuant to and for the effects ofGrace Anderson
4Has an interest in accordance with and to the effects of
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has title, pursuant to and for the effects of


Explanation:
De Franchis defines interesse as "interest, title, right, claim"



Whereas the (plaintiff/petitioner or whatever)has title, pursuant to and for the effects of ...cc, to recognition of his property right in the land described above.

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Has an interest in accordance with and to the effects of


Explanation:
Il resto della frase mi dice che l'attore sta cercando di ottenere il riconoscimento a suo favore del diritto di proprieta'; cio' significa che ha solamente" an interest and not title of the property rights" for if he had title why would he try to have it recognized? Penso che devi decidere se cio fa senso in base al contesto del documento.Ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for the purposes and effects of


Explanation:
Whereas for the purposes and effects of Article XX of the Civil Code the plaintiff has claim to acknowledgment of his/her title to the land described above.

According to Webster's Dictionary of Law,
"title" means "the means or right by which one owns or possesses property" (or in this case, "diritto di proprietà").
The deed of ownership of property is called "title" because of this.




Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Further to my earlier answer


Explanation:
Title in the sense of "title deed" is not the only meaning of this term.

"Title" in the way I have used it means "locus standi" or "legal standing" to bring an action.

Also it may not be "title" in the sense of ownership of the land, it may be a property right in the sense of a lease over the land or some kind of security or charge over the land.

I have an honours degree in law

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whereas, by virtue and within the meaning of article .... of the Italian Civil Code, the plaintiff c


Explanation:
Whereas, by virtue and within the meaning of article .... of the Italian Civil Code, the plaintiff claims title to the aforementioned real estate.

This is standard conveyancing language. I have no idea about what kind of document it is, but it seems to be a writ petition claiming title. The term \\\"section\\\" is sometimes, though increasingly rarely, used to translate the term \\\"article\\\" widespread in language originating in the Roman legal system. In most EU directives, the term \\\"article\\\" is used in English, consolidating a tendency that started about 20 years ago.
Should you have further queries on this, please call +39 0141 557153. No charge for short consultancy to professional colleagues.
Hope that was helpful.


kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pursuant and by virtue of Sect.....


Explanation:
per gli effetti = as effected by the specific section of an act

"Any person who has committed an offence and has been punished by virtue of this Act ..."
http://www.ipthailand.org/copylaw/copyEc8.html

Miscellaneous
4. - (1) Subject to the following provisions of this article, where a complaint or an investigation is transferred by virtue of article 3, it shall thereafter be subject to the provisions of Part II of Schedule 9 to the Act.
http://www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1999/19991791.htm

buon lavoro

paola l m


p.s. a couple of days ago I had suggested "pursuant and by effect of Sect....."

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
thank you