KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Patto civile di solidarietà

English translation: civil pact of solidarity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Patto civile di solidarietà
English translation:civil pact of solidarity
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

01:22 Nov 19, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Patto civile di solidarietà
Documento legale:

- Matrimonio dell’interessato o conclusione di un patto civile di solidarietà da parte dell’interessato.

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
civil pact of solidarity
Explanation:
o civil solidarity pact.
Buon lavoro
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5civil pact of solidarity
Bilingualduo
4Common law marriage (?)
cleobella
4Civil solidarity pacteclaudius
4Civil Solidarity AgreementKenji Otomo


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil Solidarity Agreement


Explanation:
It is just the translation from the original italian. Normally, "Agreement" does not mean "Patto" but in english terminology is more suitable than "pact"

¡Buona Fortuna!

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bilingualduo: veramente io ho trovato moltissimi matches in internet con pact
16 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
civil pact of solidarity


Explanation:
o civil solidarity pact.
Buon lavoro
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao
Paola

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil solidarity pact


Explanation:



TIS came up with the very same sentence and the above translation.
Eurodicautom came up with "solidarity pact" for patto di solidarieta'

It seems pretty clear to me!
Good luck
eclaudius


    TIS dictionary
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
eclaudius
PRO pts in pair: 7

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Common law marriage (?)


Explanation:
Potrebbe trattarsi di questo, cioè di un rapporto di convivenza con un partner?

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187