KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Codice della Previdenza sociale

English translation: Social Security Code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Codice della Previdenza sociale
English translation:Social Security Code
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

02:33 Nov 19, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Codice della Previdenza sociale
documento legale riguardante un divorzio.
- Invalidità del dipendente, dei suoi figli, del coniuge o della persona a questi legata da un patto civile di solidarietà. L’invalidità viene valutata in base al 2° e 3° comma dell’articolo L. 341-4 del Codice della Previdenza Sociale e deve essere riconosciuta da una delibera della commissione tecnica di orientamento e reinserimento professionale di cui all’articolo L. 323-11 oppure della commissione dipartimentale per l’educazione speciale a condizione che il tasso di invalidità sia almeno pari all’80% e che l’interessato non eserciti nessuna attività professionale;
Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
Social Security Code
Explanation:
just guessing, but parallell to the Tax Code, Civil Code, etc.

In other words, the rules governing social security
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
I thought so too.

Thanks,
Paola
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Social Security Code
Marian Greenfield
4 -1Social security numberNicholas Hunt


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Social Security Code


Explanation:
just guessing, but parallell to the Tax Code, Civil Code, etc.

In other words, the rules governing social security

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215
Grading comment
I thought so too.

Thanks,
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Telesforo Fernandez: me too
1 hr

agree  Audrey
3 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Social security number


Explanation:
This is what the Codice di Prevenzione Sociale is called in England. In the States it might be different.

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CLS Lexi-tech: Hi Nick; reference is made here to the body of laws governing social security. Ciao.
29 mins