KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Credito d’imposta

English translation: tax credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Credito d’imposta
English translation:tax credit
Entered by: Rick Henry

12:03 Nov 23, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Credito d’imposta
Tipologia dell'agevolazione: CREDITO D'IMPOSTA pari a 15 milioni per ogni nuova assunzione a tempo pieno di titolari di dottorato di ricerca o altro titolo formativo post - laurea con esperienza nel settore della ricerca, tetto massimo 60 milioni.
Daniele Rinaldi
tax credit
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tax credit
Rick Henry
4tax credit
Giuseppina Vecchia
4Tax deductionAlison kennedy


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tax deduction


Explanation:
I think.

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax credit


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boyce: I'm sure
4 mins

neutral  Giuseppina Vecchia: Doesnt "tax credit" refer to dividends?
13 hrs
  -> at least in the US, tax credit is given to corporations also.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax credit


Explanation:
Va bene, mi correggo, concordo con Rick Henry: tutta colpa del mio dizionario di Business English.


    Reference: http://www.dti.gov.uk/support/taxcredit.htm
Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12