KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Periodo d’imposta

English translation: tax year


12:04 Nov 23, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Periodo d’imposta
Taxation period?
Daniele Rinaldi
English translation:tax year
Explanation:
Daniele, I think that "periodo d'imposta" is simply another way of saying "anno fiscale" and I would call it a "tax year" in English.

I found Italian references where it is evident that they are talking about the tax year:

"... Ritenute alla fonte versate in eccedenza. A partire dal periodo d’imposta 1998
i sostituti di imposta hanno facoltà di compensare le ritenute in eccesso. ...
www.studioconsult.it/recuperoritenute.html

... la trasmissione telematica delle dichiarazioni dei redditi relative al periodo d'imposta
2000, i certificatori devono inviare telematicamente all'Agenzia delle ...
www.ipsoa.it/

Finanza e Fisco on line: Accertamento in base ai parametri –
... Attività di accertamento sulla base dei parametri previsti dall’art. 3, c.
da 181 a 189 della L 28/12/1995, n. 549, per il periodo d’imposta 1995». "

And then some English references of a similar type :

"2000 TAX YEAR. Downloadable Forms and Instructions
NOTE: To download and or read the below listed ...
Description: Vermont Department of Taxes provides state income and business tax forms and information.
www.state.vt.us/tax/2000_Frm.htm

1999 TAX YEAR. NOTE: To download and or read these forms/ instructions you must
have Adobe Acrobat Reader Version 4.0, please click here for free download. ...
www.state.vt.us/tax/1999_Frm.htm

... Forms and Instructions Now Obsolete for the 2000 Tax Year. CT-244,
Acquisition, Merger and Consolidation Information Report. ...
Description: NYS Department of Taxation and Finance provides state income and business tax forms and information.
www.tax.state.ny.us/forms/"

Angela

Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3yes,
CLS Lexi-tech
5 +1tax year
Angela Arnone
4Fiscal period
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yes,


Explanation:
a occhio e croce, in mancanza di altro contesto, direi "taxation period".

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy
29 mins
  -> yes, or taxation year

agree  xxxM.L
1 hr

agree  Rick Henry
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fiscal period


Explanation:
Fiscal is more general and it would include direct as well as indirect taxes. Ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax year


Explanation:
Daniele, I think that "periodo d'imposta" is simply another way of saying "anno fiscale" and I would call it a "tax year" in English.

I found Italian references where it is evident that they are talking about the tax year:

"... Ritenute alla fonte versate in eccedenza. A partire dal periodo d’imposta 1998
i sostituti di imposta hanno facoltà di compensare le ritenute in eccesso. ...
www.studioconsult.it/recuperoritenute.html

... la trasmissione telematica delle dichiarazioni dei redditi relative al periodo d'imposta
2000, i certificatori devono inviare telematicamente all'Agenzia delle ...
www.ipsoa.it/

Finanza e Fisco on line: Accertamento in base ai parametri –
... Attività di accertamento sulla base dei parametri previsti dall’art. 3, c.
da 181 a 189 della L 28/12/1995, n. 549, per il periodo d’imposta 1995». "

And then some English references of a similar type :

"2000 TAX YEAR. Downloadable Forms and Instructions
NOTE: To download and or read the below listed ...
Description: Vermont Department of Taxes provides state income and business tax forms and information.
www.state.vt.us/tax/2000_Frm.htm

1999 TAX YEAR. NOTE: To download and or read these forms/ instructions you must
have Adobe Acrobat Reader Version 4.0, please click here for free download. ...
www.state.vt.us/tax/1999_Frm.htm

... Forms and Instructions Now Obsolete for the 2000 Tax Year. CT-244,
Acquisition, Merger and Consolidation Information Report. ...
Description: NYS Department of Taxation and Finance provides state income and business tax forms and information.
www.tax.state.ny.us/forms/"

Angela



Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
20 hrs