KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

VISTO

English translation: In accordance with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Visto
English translation:In accordance with
Entered by: Francesco Barbuto

09:21 Nov 27, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Lettera Ministeriale
Italian term or phrase: VISTO
Intendo il termine che si usa nei bandi di concorso, nei decreti legge, etc.

Esempio:


VISTO l'articolo xxx
VISTO il decreto YYY
Francesco Barbuto
in compliance with
Explanation:
in accordance with

Ex.:vista la Legge n.154= in accordance with Law n. 154

Ref.: Codeluppi

Hope it helps
Chiara
Selected response from:

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Floriana, sorry, but Whereas means: Considerato che
Premesso che


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in compliance with
Chiara Santoriello
4having regard toGrace Anderson
4 -1whereas
Floriana


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having regard to


Explanation:
Eur-lex seems to use this.
http://europe.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1996/en_396L0092.htm...

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in compliance with


Explanation:
in accordance with

Ex.:vista la Legge n.154= in accordance with Law n. 154

Ref.: Codeluppi

Hope it helps
Chiara

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Floriana, sorry, but Whereas means: Considerato che
Premesso che


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
whereas


Explanation:
Run a search... you'll see.

Floriana


    countless sites
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Grace Anderson: Whereas, in the context, means "considerando che Art.." followed by a verb e.g "provides that..". I don't think this is the case here.
17 mins