KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

sede legale

English translation: registered office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sede legale
English translation:registered office
Entered by: Francesco Barbuto

08:46 Nov 28, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: sede legale
si riferisce alla sede legale di una azienda, societa', etc.
Francesco Barbuto
Registered Office
Explanation:
In the UK this is a "registered office", I believe it is known as "corporate office" in the States
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Registered Office
Peter Cox
4Registered Office, Head Office, Headquarters
C Greene


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registered Office


Explanation:
In the UK this is a "registered office", I believe it is known as "corporate office" in the States

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy: If the doc is legal, then this is the right answer - if it is a non-legal number, then the second answer is also quite correct.
58 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registered Office, Head Office, Headquarters


Explanation:
Any one of the above should do.

Registered Office is the more formal use;
Head Office is usual;
Headquarters is more talkative

Hope this helps

C Greene
Native speaker of: French