KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

decreta

English translation: decrees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:decreta
English translation:decrees
Entered by: Francesco Barbuto

08:48 Nov 28, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: decreta
DECRETA: si trova in documenti ministeriali e viene dopo la solita sfilza di VISTO l'art. xxx, etc.
Francesco Barbuto
decrees/ordains
Explanation:
Bordessa ruling. The European Court of Justice decrees that citizens may export banknotes, coins and cheques without previous authorisation.


The Constitution of the United States ordains as follows:

' 1. The judicial power of the United States shall be vested in one Supreme Court, and in such inferior courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish.'


I would use "decrees or ordains" if what follows has the force of law.
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thank you very.
I have arrived to the same conclusion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1decrees/ordains
CLS Lexi-tech
4orders
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orders


Explanation:
by virtue of - (or in accordance with) art. law xxxx, orders that ....Ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decrees/ordains


Explanation:
Bordessa ruling. The European Court of Justice decrees that citizens may export banknotes, coins and cheques without previous authorisation.


The Constitution of the United States ordains as follows:

' 1. The judicial power of the United States shall be vested in one Supreme Court, and in such inferior courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish.'


I would use "decrees or ordains" if what follows has the force of law.



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/abc/history/1995/1995_en.htm
    Reference: http://www.constitution.org/ussc/074-506jr.htm
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thank you very.
I have arrived to the same conclusion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: If it is for the US, I would use "it is hereby decreed, ordered and ajudged." They like 3 verbs here!
39 mins