KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Cav. (Cavaliere)

English translation: Mr.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Cav. (Cavaliere)
English translation:Mr.

14:57 Nov 28, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Patti parasociali
Italian term or phrase: Cav. (Cavaliere)
In a legal document:
"in persona del Presidente Cav. XXX XXX".

Should I refer to him as "Sir XXX XXX" or simply "Mr. XXX XXX" or should I leave in "Cav." ?
Grace Anderson
Italy
Mr.
Explanation:
This is a title or a "knighthood" and in Italian there a various types. I'm not sure that Cav. is the equivalent of the UK "Sir". I would treat it as Ing. Dott. etc in documents, titles that I normally "abolish" reducing everybody to plain Mr.
Ciao
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mr. President
TransHispania
5CavaliereAudrey
5Cav. (Cavaliere)xxxninasc
4Glossary!Richard Boyce
4Mr.Alison kennedy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mr. President


Explanation:
This is the expression that I have heard most often.

It is better to translate it, otherwise people may think it is the actual name of a person.


    Experience
TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mr.


Explanation:
This is a title or a "knighthood" and in Italian there a various types. I'm not sure that Cav. is the equivalent of the UK "Sir". I would treat it as Ing. Dott. etc in documents, titles that I normally "abolish" reducing everybody to plain Mr.
Ciao

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
Thanks.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glossary!


Explanation:
.

Richard Boyce
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 307

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cav. (Cavaliere)


Explanation:
A "Cavaliere" is roughly equivalent to a knight and is indeed a title conferred by the Italian government. Berlusconi is often referred to as strictly "Cavaliere" in the Italian newspapers. I would leave it as President XXX and possibly have a footnote indicating his title and the provenance thereof. Does this help? (Better late than never!)

xxxninasc

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cavaliere


Explanation:
I don't know if it's too late but I agree with the last answer given. I mean that you should leave it as it is.
In my Garzanti it>en I have a list of It>En>It abbreviations and Cav. is simply translated as Cavaliere!!!

Audrey
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 59