KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

vacatio legis

English translation: interval between the enactment of a law and its entry in force


01:39 Dec 7, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: vacatio legis
law
Jacek Krankowski
English translation:interval between the enactment of a law and its entry in force
Explanation:
Literally, it is "vacazione della legge", which Zingarelli indicates as the period of time that elapses from the date a law is published until it actually goes into effect.

For the sake of other odd bits of information, De Franchis (Dizionario Giuridico) lists this under "entrata in vigore", but then gives this ambiguous definition:
Vacatio legis: Non esiste [il termine in inglese]. Salvo che non sia previsto espressamente dalla legge stessa, un Act of Parliament entra in vigore nel giorno in cui riceve il royal assent.

It evidently refers to Italian law only.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Just wasn't sure whether there wasn't a shortcut. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5interval between the enactment of a law and its entry in force
Catherine Bolton
2"vacatio legis"Alexandra Mc Millan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interval between the enactment of a law and its entry in force


Explanation:
Literally, it is "vacazione della legge", which Zingarelli indicates as the period of time that elapses from the date a law is published until it actually goes into effect.

For the sake of other odd bits of information, De Franchis (Dizionario Giuridico) lists this under "entrata in vigore", but then gives this ambiguous definition:
Vacatio legis: Non esiste [il termine in inglese]. Salvo che non sia previsto espressamente dalla legge stessa, un Act of Parliament entra in vigore nel giorno in cui riceve il royal assent.

It evidently refers to Italian law only.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Just wasn't sure whether there wasn't a shortcut. Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"vacatio legis"


Explanation:
I know the answer has already been given, but I have found, in the Italian Dictionary "Hazon Garazanti" the translation of "vacazione della legge" as "vacatio legis", which means that this term is used in English. I just want to share this information that could be of use for other people.
Bye
Alexandra

Alexandra Mc Millan
PRO pts in pair: 22