KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

premesse

English translation: preambles or recitals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:premesse
English translation:preambles or recitals
Entered by: Grace Anderson

10:31 Dec 13, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: premesse
Le premesse formano parte integrante e sostanziale del presente atto.
Trey
preambles or recitals
Explanation:
The preambles/recitals form an integral part of the substance of this deed/contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 10:51:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONTRACT FOR SUBSCRIPTION TO THE «NETWORK INFORMATION SYSTEM ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the following. ARTICLE 1 : PREAMBLES, ANNEXES AND DEFINITIONS The preambles and annexes
form an integral part of the substance of this Contract with the force ...
www.borsaitalia.it/opsmedia/pdf/4825.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1introductionMarco Massignan
4The preamble/recitals form an integral and substantive part of the present deedAlison kennedy
4assumptions
Chiara Santoriello
5 -1introductionsTBQGS
4preambles or recitalsGrace Anderson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
introductions


Explanation:
la premessa - introduction
le premesse - introductions

HTH
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 10:57:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

assumptions could help...
http://www.logos.it/dictionary


    experience
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zigzag: the correct term is recitals
1517 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preambles or recitals


Explanation:
The preambles/recitals form an integral part of the substance of this deed/contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 10:51:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONTRACT FOR SUBSCRIPTION TO THE «NETWORK INFORMATION SYSTEM ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the following. ARTICLE 1 : PREAMBLES, ANNEXES AND DEFINITIONS The preambles and annexes
form an integral part of the substance of this Contract with the force ...
www.borsaitalia.it/opsmedia/pdf/4825.pdf - Similar pages


Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
introduction


Explanation:
I would keep it singular in any case.
Hope it helps,
Marco


    own experience
Marco Massignan
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assumptions


Explanation:
Premises, assumptions, preamble, recitals.

The Law dictionary proposes these solutions stating that premises has particular meaning when referred to estates.

I would use assumptions or recitals in this case.

Hope it helps
Chiara

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 69

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The preamble/recitals form an integral and substantive part of the present deed


Explanation:
sostanziale means substantive as opposed to procedural i.e. not open to interpretation. This is a standard contractual phrase that closes the preamble part of a contract or agreement which is normally followed by
"thus, therefore the parties hereby stipulate and agree"

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285