KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

ente certificatore

English translation: Certification Authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ente certificatore
English translation:Certification Authority
Entered by: Grace Anderson

10:37 Dec 13, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: ente certificatore
company examining goods for quality
Trey
Certification Authority
Explanation:
UK Certification Authority for Reinforcing Steels (CARES)
... Accredited to EN 45012 to provide quality systems certification
to the ISO 9000 series of standards. ...
www.quality-register.co.uk/bodies/x_leg_serv.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Certification AuthorityGrace Anderson
4certifying entityMarco Massignan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certifying entity


Explanation:
That should fit the case, in my opinion.
Hope it helps,
Marco

Marco Massignan
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 14

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certification Authority


Explanation:
UK Certification Authority for Reinforcing Steels (CARES)
... Accredited to EN 45012 to provide quality systems certification
to the ISO 9000 series of standards. ...
www.quality-register.co.uk/bodies/x_leg_serv.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
6 hrs