KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

in osservanza di un rigoroso standard avente pure esso forza di legge

English translation: complying with a strict standard that has/having binding force/validity of law


19:36 Dec 15, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: in osservanza di un rigoroso standard avente pure esso forza di legge
Il testo parla della legge che tutela la DOP del Parmigiano-Reggiano
manuella
English translation:complying with a strict standard that has/having binding force/validity of law
Explanation:
Lots of hits on Google for "binding force of law" and "validity of law."
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4In accordance with strict standard having legal validity.
Rick Henry
4complying with a strict standard that has/having binding force/validity of law
Floriana


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complying with a strict standard that has/having binding force/validity of law


Explanation:
Lots of hits on Google for "binding force of law" and "validity of law."


    Reference: http://www.worldpolicy.org/americas/treaties/wsj-9303.html
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
thank you for your help

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In accordance with strict standard having legal validity.


Explanation:
I also agree with Flroiana... just wanted to give another option.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623