KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Vista la domanda....

English translation: having regard to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Vista la domanda....
English translation:having regard to
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

18:51 Dec 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Vista la domanda....
Coem si traduce in gergo:
Vista la domanda,Oppure
Viste le specifiche tecniche ecc.
Vorrei solo sapere come si traduce "VIsta"

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
having regard to
Explanation:
if you are translating a judgement or law, "having regard to" is the most common form, more so than "considering"
Selected response from:

Richard Boyce
Grading comment
Thanks
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1having regard toRichard Boyce
5considering
Simon Charass


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
considering


Explanation:
In the three example you indicated, this is the way I'd translate it.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
having regard to


Explanation:
if you are translating a judgement or law, "having regard to" is the most common form, more so than "considering"


    hundreds of laws, contracts and pleadings translated
Richard Boyce
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Thanks
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
4 hrs