KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Ministero del lavoro e previdenza sociale

English translation: Ministry of labor and social welfare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ministero del lavoro e previdenza sociale
English translation:Ministry of labor and social welfare
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

19:37 Dec 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Ministero del lavoro e previdenza sociale
Labour Ministry and social security???

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
Ministry of labor and social welfare
Explanation:
In the UK it would be the Ministry of labour and social security

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 21:53:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word Department is used instead of Ministry in the US but since the original Italian uses Ministry I would not change it to Department.
Selected response from:

vjtrans
United States
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Department of Labo(u)r and Social Security
Floriana
5Labo(u)r and Social Welfare Ministry
Monica Colangelo
4Ministry of labor and social welfare
vjtrans
4Department of Labor and Social WelfareGail
4 -1Ministry of Employment and Social SecurityAlison kennedy


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ministry of Employment and Social Security


Explanation:
This is how I would translate the Italian ministries.

CNN uses Minister of the Interior per Ministro degli Interni.
Every country has different equivalents.
For example, the UK has few ministries but many so-called government departments.
The GB equivalent would be:
Department of Education and employment and the Department of Social Security.
(But don't use these)

Ciao

Alison



Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vjtrans: The word labor is used more often than employment, at least in the US. The word welfare is used instead of social security.
1 hr
  -> vjtrans. For the record. No it wouldn't in the UK. Check Her Majesty's Gov. site and you will see for yourself. The point is you are not translating GB or US but the Italian Ministry

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministry of labor and social welfare


Explanation:
In the UK it would be the Ministry of labour and social security

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 21:53:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word Department is used instead of Ministry in the US but since the original Italian uses Ministry I would not change it to Department.


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=previden...
vjtrans
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Department of Labo(u)r and Social Security


Explanation:
In the US just "Department of Labor." The Social Security Administration is a different office.

I believe the translation (Ministry vs. Department) depends on the country of fruition. Check Euraudicautom.

HTH


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Labo(u)r and Social Welfare Ministry


Explanation:
That's it!

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department of Labor and Social Welfare


Explanation:
Department is more frequently used than ministry.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143