KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

a margine di

English translation: certificate margin annotation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:annotazione a margine dell'atto
English translation:certificate margin annotation
Entered by: Vittorio Felaco

14:12 Dec 27, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: a margine di
annotazione a margine dell'atto
Moll
"note on the margins of the certificate" or "certificate side annotation"
Explanation:
"remarks recorded on the edge of the document"

"certificate margin annotation(s)"

Una di queste versioni potrebbe prestarsi.

Spero ti siano utili!

Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
Many thanks and Happy New Year!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"note on the margins of the certificate" or "certificate side annotation"Vittorio Felaco
4in the margins
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the margins


Explanation:


I think in this case it may be the literal translation that works.

A margine di can also mean outside, eg outside the law but I think in this case it means in the margin of the document itself.

The first reference shows lots of examples of it being used for margin annotations in documents, etc.

I would then interpret 'atto' as certificate, eg marriage certificate or birth certificate.









    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22a+margine+dell%27a...
    Reference: http://digita.piazzadante.it/di.search.qws$Q200
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"note on the margins of the certificate" or "certificate side annotation"


Explanation:
"remarks recorded on the edge of the document"

"certificate margin annotation(s)"

Una di queste versioni potrebbe prestarsi.

Spero ti siano utili!



Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472
Grading comment
Many thanks and Happy New Year!