KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

a margine di

English translation: on the margin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a margine di
English translation:on the margin
Entered by: Natalie

14:24 Dec 27, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: a margine di
a margine dell'atto
Moll
"annotation placed on the margin of the citation"
Explanation:
Se ora ho ben capito (dopo aver letto altri riferimenti a riguardo) direi che questa volta si tratta di "citation" piuttosto che di certificato.

Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
Grazie!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"annotation placed on the margin of the citation"Vittorio Felaco
4in the margins
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the margins


Explanation:
I think in this case it may be the literal translation that works.

A margine di can also mean outside, eg outside the law but I think in this case it means in the margin of the document itself.

The first reference shows lots of examples of it being used for margin annotations in documents, etc.

I would then interpret 'atto' as certificate, eg marriage certificate or birth certificate.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22a+margine+dell%27a...
    Reference: http://digita.piazzadante.it/di.search.qws$Q200
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"annotation placed on the margin of the citation"


Explanation:
Se ora ho ben capito (dopo aver letto altri riferimenti a riguardo) direi che questa volta si tratta di "citation" piuttosto che di certificato.



Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472
Grading comment
Grazie!