KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

giudici and giuristi

English translation: judges; jurists


09:35 Jan 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: giudici and giuristi
Ogni scatto dei giudici e accompagnato dai complimenti della casa:nei fascicoli del CSM(what is CSM ?)diventano "eccelsi giuristi" From an article by A Galdo
peter
English translation:judges; jurists
Explanation:
Giudice: judge
Jurist: expert in law. In the US particularly a judge or lawyer
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7judges; jurists
Hazel Whiteley
4 +4CSM = Consiglio Superiore della Magistratura
cleobella
4 +1Judges and Jurists/ Consiglio Superiore della MagistraturaAlison kennedy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
judges; jurists


Explanation:
Giudice: judge
Jurist: expert in law. In the US particularly a judge or lawyer


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
    Dizionario Garzanti; OED
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
2 hrs

agree  Bilingualduo
3 hrs

agree  Gian
3 hrs

agree  sja: sja
4 hrs

agree  Ida DeFlaviis
8 hrs

agree  Patrick McKeown: but does it capture the sacrasm of Galdo's article?
1 day 16 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
1 day 22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
CSM = Consiglio Superiore della Magistratura


Explanation:
Credo si tratti di questo.
Ciao!

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
2 hrs

agree  Bilingualduo
3 hrs

agree  Gian
3 hrs

agree  Patrick McKeown
1 day 16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Judges and Jurists/ Consiglio Superiore della Magistratura


Explanation:
CSM I would leave in Italian with ( Superior Council of Judges) as a "grosso modo" translation in that in the anglo-american system an equivalent institution does not exist.
I would add this comment by De Franchis
" probabilmente se (ndr nei paesi UK e USA)un consiglio del genere fosse gestito alla maniera italiana, esso comporterebbe la fine della stessa magistratura inglese e nordamericana quali sono conosciute oggi". This is very encouraging !!

The CSM is an "order" in the sense of a national association of judges i.e. empowered with jurisdiction and legal figures with other functions such as prosecution and investigation.
The big debate in Italy is whether the CSM should be considered "un potere dello stato" comparable to other law- making and implementing powers.
The Italian Constitution does not assign this status to the CSM. And so the debate continues.
Regards

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Minucci
1 day 23 hrs