KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

magistrati

English translation: Judges and Public Attorneys/prosecutors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:magistrati
English translation:Judges and Public Attorneys/prosecutors
Entered by: Alison kennedy

09:36 Jan 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: magistrati
article discuusing role of magistrati in Italain soc
peter
Judges and Public Attorneys/prosecutors
Explanation:
Hazel's answer is exhaustive. I would only add that it is extremely difficult to translate Magistrati given the significant differences between the Italian (statute law) and anglo-american legal systems. An Italian Magistrate can be a Judge ( giudicante) i.e. empowered with jurisdiction or Public prosecutor ( inquirente). A situation completely unknown to common law. Hence the current, heated debate in Italy regarding "la separazione delle carriere". I would therefore suggest the above translation as the most legally correct. However, if your text is generic, I think you can get away with Italian magistrates and judges.

Ciao

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Judges and Public Attorneys/prosecutorsAlison kennedy
4 +4magistrate
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
magistrate


Explanation:

Garzanti dictionary says:
1 (funzionario) official; authority: il sindaco è il primo - della città, the Mayor is the first authority of the town
2 (come giudice) judge, magistrate; justice of the peace: i magistrati, the Bench; - di carriera, stipendiary magistrate; - della corte d'appello, judge of the court of appeal (o amer. of appeals); - della corte suprema, (amer.) justice; - incorruttibile, incorruptible magistrate; diventare -, to be appointed judge
3 (come pubblico ministero) public prosecutor (o amer. state's attorney).

I would say magistrate, which is a type of judge typically for small cases. Another term (in UK) is "Justice of the peace".


    Dizionario Garzanti; OED
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
2 hrs

agree  Bilingualduo: magistrate is fine, justice of the peace is (in Italy) a kind of magistrate
3 hrs

agree  Gian
3 hrs

agree  Chiara Yates: yes that is correct
1 day 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Judges and Public Attorneys/prosecutors


Explanation:
Hazel's answer is exhaustive. I would only add that it is extremely difficult to translate Magistrati given the significant differences between the Italian (statute law) and anglo-american legal systems. An Italian Magistrate can be a Judge ( giudicante) i.e. empowered with jurisdiction or Public prosecutor ( inquirente). A situation completely unknown to common law. Hence the current, heated debate in Italy regarding "la separazione delle carriere". I would therefore suggest the above translation as the most legally correct. However, if your text is generic, I think you can get away with Italian magistrates and judges.

Ciao

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
51 mins

agree  sja: sja
2 hrs

agree  Hermeneutica: Yep.
4 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
6 hrs

agree  Ida DeFlaviis
6 hrs

agree  Patrick McKeown
1 day 15 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
1 day 20 hrs

agree  Gail: I would use the word "judge" and add a translator's note
2 days 1 hr