KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

per delega

English translation: by power of attorney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per delega
English translation:by power of attorney

11:00 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: per delega
Atto di citazione
la ditta x con sede in...., in persona del suo VP e Company Secretary e legale rappresentante, Sr Y elettivamente domiciliata in ..., presso lo studio dell'avv. .... del Foro di Bologna che rappresenta e difende unitamente l'avv. .... del foro di Torino per delega a margine del presente atto
Espone
Is by proxy the right term for per delega
I'm also confused about Foro di Bologna e Torino. Should i say Bologna/Torino judiciary or the Bar. I remember reading somewhere that avv. del foro = the Bar
Vanita
United Kingdom
with a power of attorney
Explanation:
I agree with the "appointment" suggested, but in British English this would be as above.

I always translate "Foro" as "Court"

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Peter, I was doubtful about that one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with a power of attorney
Peter Cox
4(acting) by mandateJacek Krankowski
4below
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
I would not say "proxy" in this case; I think it is "by appointment hereto attached" that is the lawyer has been "appointed" and the document showing this appointment is attached "hereto"
For "foro" here I would just use "court" the Court of Bologna and Torino

ciao e buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a power of attorney


Explanation:
I agree with the "appointment" suggested, but in British English this would be as above.

I always translate "Foro" as "Court"

Good luck!

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431
Grading comment
Thanks Peter, I was doubtful about that one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: That's my thought too
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(acting) by mandate


Explanation:
(Scusate, non riesco a vedere le risposte precedenti anche se dalla pagina principale ne risultano già due.)

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324