KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

denegato caso di acquiescenza ultraquinquennale

English translation: in the case of acceptance for more than five years


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:denegato caso di acquiescence ultraquinquennale
English translation:in the case of acceptance for more than five years

11:06 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: denegato caso di acquiescenza ultraquinquennale
atto di citazione/ marchio d'impresa
Tale situazione fa venir meno la novita` della registrazione italiana del marchio della convenuta, il quale ultimo nullo ex art 47 legge marchi, nullita` insanabile, anche nel denegato caso di acquiescenza ultraquinquennale, in quanto il deposito e` stato effetuato in malafede, ossia nella piena consapevolezza di registrare un nome di proprieta` altrui.
Vanita
United Kingdom
also in the case of acceptance for more than five
Explanation:
... years, which is refuted.

OR

also in the case of no objection being raised within five years...

In trade mark law in most countries it is possible to assert that, since no objection has been made within a defined period to the use by a third party of someone's trade mark, that third party is therefore entitled to go on using it.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4also in the case of acceptance for more than five
Gillian Hargreaves
4also in denegation on an over-five year period acquiescence (or compliance)pesci


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
also in denegation on an over-five year period acquiescence (or compliance)


Explanation:
denegation = refusal

pesci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
also in the case of acceptance for more than five


Explanation:
... years, which is refuted.

OR

also in the case of no objection being raised within five years...

In trade mark law in most countries it is possible to assert that, since no objection has been made within a defined period to the use by a third party of someone's trade mark, that third party is therefore entitled to go on using it.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.