KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

nel caso in cui e` causa

English translation: in the case at issue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nel caso in cui e` causa
English translation:in the case at issue

11:13 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: nel caso in cui e` causa
the sub-title reads "Della nullita` per mancanza di novita del marchio della societa` X" The explanation reads Nel caso in cui e` causa" Hoe should I phrase this correctly?
Thanks
Vanita
United Kingdom
In the case at issue
Explanation:
This is the normal way of phrasing it in legal English
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5In the case in point
Carla Trapani
4In the case at issue
Gillian Hargreaves
4"In the event it is the cause" or "when it is due to...."pesci
3in case it causes
VERTERE


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"In the event it is the cause" or "when it is due to...."


Explanation:
novita = typo. The word is novita'

pesci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the case at issue


Explanation:
This is the normal way of phrasing it in legal English

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in case it causes


Explanation:
...or: in case it is the cause

VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 166

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In the case in point


Explanation:
for any reference see my glossary :)


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/ctrapani2000/Patent.html
Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472