KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

sorretta da

English translation: upheld /validated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sorretta da
English translation:upheld /validated

11:32 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: sorretta da
Tale contraffazione, stante l'identita` del marchio e dei prodotti e` inoltre sorretta da una presunzione assoluta, ex art. 1, lett. a, Legge Marchi.
I've no idea what "sorretta da" means
Vanita
United Kingdom
upheld/validated
Explanation:
The phrase should read something like this: "the infrigement in question in view of the trademark and products is further validated by conclusive presumption, ex article 1, letter a of the Trademark Law.

presunzione assoluta is a legal concept regarding evidence or proof and comes under the category of presumptions of law (rules of law)i.e. does not admit rebuttal evidence.
regards

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 12:02:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I missed out the word \"identity after in view of ...
Alison
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
Thanks Allison. That sure helped me as this term was repeated over and over again in the summons!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suppoerted by
Floriana
4 +1upheld/validatedAlison kennedy


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upheld/validated


Explanation:
The phrase should read something like this: "the infrigement in question in view of the trademark and products is further validated by conclusive presumption, ex article 1, letter a of the Trademark Law.

presunzione assoluta is a legal concept regarding evidence or proof and comes under the category of presumptions of law (rules of law)i.e. does not admit rebuttal evidence.
regards

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 12:02:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I missed out the word \"identity after in view of ...
Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
Thanks Allison. That sure helped me as this term was repeated over and over again in the summons!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: perhaps "pursuant" for ex and "Sect." for article?
56 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suppoerted by


Explanation:
Just another alternative.

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: supported
17 hrs