KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

scrivente difesa

English translation: the defence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scrivente difesa
English translation:the defence

11:39 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: scrivente difesa
Cio` premesso, la scrivente difesa procede ad esaminare, qui di seguito, i plurimi profili in relazione ai quali deve essere censurato il comportamento della resistente, limitatamente alla messa in vendita in Italia di articoli con il marchio xyz realizzati con marmo non proveniente dalla ditta x.
Is "scrivente difesa" a legal or defence writer /recorder?
Are "profili plurimi" multiple aspects /profiles?
And is la "resistente " the resistant /supporting party?
Thanks again!
Vanita
United Kingdom
below
Explanation:
scrivente in this case is like "sottoscritta" that is the person writing and signing. I would omit it.

Pass on the other terms; perhaps you should enter two separate queries.

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks Paola and thanks Allison for clearing the other queries up.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1below
CLS Lexi-tech
4the defense council writingAlison kennedy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
scrivente in this case is like "sottoscritta" that is the person writing and signing. I would omit it.

Pass on the other terms; perhaps you should enter two separate queries.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks Paola and thanks Allison for clearing the other queries up.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvlelecta
11 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the defense council writing


Explanation:
Resistente = the opposing party, objectant, applicant
"under multiple aspects" is fine for "plurimi profili".
Regards

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285