KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

confusoria

English translation: misleading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:confusoria
English translation:misleading

11:44 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: confusoria
E` peraltro pacifico anche in giurisprudenza che: "La contraffazione del marchio integra gli estremi della concorrenza confusoria", quando il prodotto contraffatto sia effettivamente commercializzato nel territorio. integra = integrates /supplements?
estremi = extremes?
confusoria=? confusing?
Thanks
Vanita
United Kingdom
The infringement of trademark meets the requisites of misleading competition, ....
Explanation:
when the said counterfeit goods are actually distributed and sold in the market place in question.
By the way "giurisprudenza" in this case means "case law".

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The infringement of trademark meets the requisites of misleading competition, ....Alison kennedy
4the concept of misleading competition is an integral part of brand counterfeiting...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4misleadingJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misleading


Explanation:
...competition

(non so le altre due)

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the concept of misleading competition is an integral part of brand counterfeiting...


Explanation:
turned the sentence around... sounds better (in my modest opinion!)

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The infringement of trademark meets the requisites of misleading competition, ....


Explanation:
when the said counterfeit goods are actually distributed and sold in the market place in question.
By the way "giurisprudenza" in this case means "case law".

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
Grazie!