KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

di per se`

English translation: in itself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:di per se`
English translation:in itself
Entered by: Vanita

11:52 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: di per se`
La violazione dei diritti sul marchio costituisce di per se` atto potenzialmente produttivo di danno, nonche` censurabile sotto il profilo della concorrenza sleale, ed e` percio` presupposto sufficiente per l'accoglimento della sentenza generica di risarcimento, tuttavia una giurisprudenza minoritaria richiede che l'attore indichi almeno gli elementi sui quali intende fondare la quantificazione del danno.
di per se`=?
accoglimento della condanna generica al risarcimento= grating/ordering of the generic sentence/judgement for compensation?
minoritaria = is minority/minor in this case correct?
Thanks
Vanita
United Kingdom
in itself
Explanation:
constitutes in itself...

The same as in Italian. The reference gives examples.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks Hazel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in itself
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1in and by itself
CLS Lexi-tech
4other queriesAlison kennedy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in itself


Explanation:
constitutes in itself...

The same as in Italian. The reference gives examples.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22di+per+se%22+%22in+itsel...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thanks Hazel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
13 mins

agree  Pasquale Capo
1 day 10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in and by itself


Explanation:
I would use the double-barrelled formula, which I have encountered in English legal and para-legal texts.


ciao e buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other queries


Explanation:
accoglimento della sentenza (not condanna) di risarcimento = granting a generic award for damages
giurisprudenza minoritaria = a minor line of court decisions obliges the plantiff to state as a minimum the elements on which he intends to base his claim for damages.
Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285